Home > VM Ware > How to fix “Virtual machine appears to be in use” in VMware

How to fix “Virtual machine appears to be in use” in VMware

Problem: My host machines crash and I restart my host machine and then try to start my virtual machine and received the following error message

Solution:
Go to the guest VM folder and delete any .lck files and folders and restart your guest vm.

Advertisements
Categories: VM Ware Tags: ,
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: